CONFERENCE AT A GLANCE:
Friday, November 8
5-7 pm: Early Registration, First Floor Concourse
7-9 pm: Film – Pride (Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=khbz4ncVY9o)
9:15-10:15 pm: Film – Wisconsin Rising, (Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LiPYZbl8peQ)
Saturday, November 9
8-9 am: Registration opens and light breakfast, First Floor Concourse
9-9:20 am: Full Group Plenary, 163
9:20-9:30 am: Break, move to morning films
9:30- 12:20 am: Morning Films and Discussion
At the River I Stand and I Am Somebody, https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=9&v=xzRUwwRQzVc
The Hand That Feeds, https://vimeo.com/52870881
Union Time, https://vimeo.com/203719104
There will be a ten-minute break between each film and the smaller discussion sessions. Discussion group room information will be provided at the end of each film.
12:20 am-1:50 pm: Lunch provided at Marriot Center, 11thFloor of Campus Center
1:50 – 4:10 pm: Afternoon Films and Discussion
Dear Walmart, https://vimeo.com/151885364
Uberland,https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_LMUaV1q4FQ
Workers Republic https://vimeo.com/30874094 and Flint Sit-In (short film, no trailer available)
Facilitators: Rose Bookbinder (PVWC), Amber Cano-Martin (SEIU), Nedelka McLean (SUNY/Harry Van Arsdale Labor Center), Elizabeth Pellerito (UMass Lowell Labor Education Program), Dale Melcher (UMass Labor Center retired, MTA), Dean Robinson (UMass Amherst), Camilo Vivieros (UMass Dartmouth Labor Education Center), Kimberly Wilson (UMass Dartmouth Labor Education Center), Ferd Wulkan (Retired organizer; MTA, PSU UMass). Resource support: Dan Czitrom (Mount Holyoke) Harris Freeman (UMass Labor Center, WNEU.)
4:20-6:30 pm: 9 to 5: The Story of a Movement
Remote Interview from 4:20-4:30 with Julia Reichart, followed by sneak preview of film, with comments and Q&A with early 9 to 5 leader and current Extension Associate at Cornell’s ILR Worker Institute Kim Cook and Carol Yourman, former clerical worker and member of District 65 UAW Organizing Committee for Boston University Clerical and Technical Workers.
Women of Steel work-in-progress trailer shown at end of session https://vimeo.com/344035067
6:30-8 pm: Dinner Break, UMass food options available on 2ndfloor
6:30-8 pm: Reception for Labor Center Alums, Marriot Center, 11thFloor
8-10 pm: Film – American Factory, (Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m36QeKOJ2Fc)
Sunday, November 10
8-9 am: Light breakfast, First Floor Concourse
9-9:20 am: Full Group Plenary
9:20-9:30: Break, move to workshops
9:30-10:20 am: Workshop 1 (Detailed descriptions and workshop leaders in packet)
Using Our Stories for Strength and Solidarity
Building Community through Worker Stories
Another Form of Expression - Creating Worker Digital Stories
10:20-10:35 am: Break, move to workshops
10:35-11:25: Workshop 2 (detailed descriptions and workshop leaders in packet)
Telling Our Stories - A Discussion with Labor Film Makers
Learning from Our Stories - History as an Organizing Tool
Recording Our Stories – Taking Worker Oral Histories
11:25-11:30: Break, move to final plenary
11:30-11:55: Final Full Group Plenary
Friday, November 8
5-7 pm: Early Registration, First Floor Concourse
7-9 pm: Film – Pride (Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=khbz4ncVY9o)
9:15-10:15 pm: Film – Wisconsin Rising, (Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LiPYZbl8peQ)
Saturday, November 9
8-9 am: Registration opens and light breakfast, First Floor Concourse
9-9:20 am: Full Group Plenary, 163
9:20-9:30 am: Break, move to morning films
9:30- 12:20 am: Morning Films and Discussion
At the River I Stand and I Am Somebody, https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=9&v=xzRUwwRQzVc
The Hand That Feeds, https://vimeo.com/52870881
Union Time, https://vimeo.com/203719104
There will be a ten-minute break between each film and the smaller discussion sessions. Discussion group room information will be provided at the end of each film.
12:20 am-1:50 pm: Lunch provided at Marriot Center, 11thFloor of Campus Center
1:50 – 4:10 pm: Afternoon Films and Discussion
Dear Walmart, https://vimeo.com/151885364
Uberland,https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_LMUaV1q4FQ
Workers Republic https://vimeo.com/30874094 and Flint Sit-In (short film, no trailer available)
Facilitators: Rose Bookbinder (PVWC), Amber Cano-Martin (SEIU), Nedelka McLean (SUNY/Harry Van Arsdale Labor Center), Elizabeth Pellerito (UMass Lowell Labor Education Program), Dale Melcher (UMass Labor Center retired, MTA), Dean Robinson (UMass Amherst), Camilo Vivieros (UMass Dartmouth Labor Education Center), Kimberly Wilson (UMass Dartmouth Labor Education Center), Ferd Wulkan (Retired organizer; MTA, PSU UMass). Resource support: Dan Czitrom (Mount Holyoke) Harris Freeman (UMass Labor Center, WNEU.)
4:20-6:30 pm: 9 to 5: The Story of a Movement
Remote Interview from 4:20-4:30 with Julia Reichart, followed by sneak preview of film, with comments and Q&A with early 9 to 5 leader and current Extension Associate at Cornell’s ILR Worker Institute Kim Cook and Carol Yourman, former clerical worker and member of District 65 UAW Organizing Committee for Boston University Clerical and Technical Workers.
Women of Steel work-in-progress trailer shown at end of session https://vimeo.com/344035067
6:30-8 pm: Dinner Break, UMass food options available on 2ndfloor
6:30-8 pm: Reception for Labor Center Alums, Marriot Center, 11thFloor
8-10 pm: Film – American Factory, (Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m36QeKOJ2Fc)
Sunday, November 10
8-9 am: Light breakfast, First Floor Concourse
9-9:20 am: Full Group Plenary
9:20-9:30: Break, move to workshops
9:30-10:20 am: Workshop 1 (Detailed descriptions and workshop leaders in packet)
Using Our Stories for Strength and Solidarity
Building Community through Worker Stories
Another Form of Expression - Creating Worker Digital Stories
10:20-10:35 am: Break, move to workshops
10:35-11:25: Workshop 2 (detailed descriptions and workshop leaders in packet)
Telling Our Stories - A Discussion with Labor Film Makers
Learning from Our Stories - History as an Organizing Tool
Recording Our Stories – Taking Worker Oral Histories
11:25-11:30: Break, move to final plenary
11:30-11:55: Final Full Group Plenary